Welcome‎ > ‎Class Rosters‎ > ‎

Classes 1950-1953


Back row: Oris Peterson, Jean (Kienitz) Cope, Donna Lu (Biever) Richardson, Harry Richardson
Clay Smebakken, Paul Larvie
Middle Row: Beverly (Lilyard) Flyte, Jeanette (Moss) Morris, Herberta (Judd) Gossel, Ruth (Buser) Pettit,
Calla (Donegon) Hanson, Betty Lou (McCray) Anderson, Mary Louise (Cobb) Birdsall, Robert Waugh
Front Row: John Flyte, Harold Gallagher, Jeanie (Stokes) Hyde, Charlene (Larvie) Parish, Edith (Peters) Fisher

CLASS OF 1950

CLASS COORDINATOR: Jean Kientiz Cope, 301 Lincoln Avenue, Hot Springs, SD 57747 PH:605 745-7515

 Carol (Benson) Kryger
Donna Lu (Biever) Richardson
Hattie Lou (Branaman) Duncan
Bonnie (Brown) Geary
Ruth (Buser) Pettit
Dean Chase
Mary Louise (Cobb) Birdsall
Earline (Cockerham) Aaberg
Franklyn Craft
Nancy (Davison) Jensen
Patsy (Doling) Trautmann
Calla (Donegon) Hanson
Pat (Donelson) Sparks
Kenneth Evans
John Flyte
Harold Gallagher
Dorothy (Hamelstrom) Collingwood
Mary Nell (Hall) Rose
Herberta (Judd) Gossel
Jean Kientiz Cope
Dr. Paul Larive
Beverly (Lilyard) Flyte
Mary Lou (Mclaughlin) Mcgoldrick
Betty Lou (Mccray) Anderson
Leona (Means) Davis
Jeanette (Moss) Morris
Cora (Otto) Dawes
Edith (Peters) Fisher
Bob Reusaat
Harry Richardson
Donna (Seaton) Sager
Maxine (Shook) Taggart
Clay Smebakken
Jeanie (Stokes) Hyde
Merl Thompson
Robert Waugh

Class Contact List

DECEASED:

Bob Christensen (1995)
Margaret (Cook) Jensen (1993)
Cora Otto Dawes Mulen (2003)
Elgin Dickinson (1952)
Lyle Fugier (1985)
Don Graf (1975)
Jack Ickes (1995)
Ted Kaiser (1953)
Beverly (Larsen) Rust (1987)
Duane March (1985)
Mary Maretich Holbach (2007)
Bobby Munick (1971)
Margaret (Nehren) Landers (2012)
Olen Opheim (1998)
June (Perreault) Young (1995)
Merilyn (Perreault) Hickock (2011)
Savel (Bud) Chaldy (2007)
Mildred (Romey) Marshall (2009)
Harold Walker (2005)
Darlene (Woodcock) Trent (1999)






CLASS OF 1951

CLASS COORDINATOR: Daryl Gillis Wilmott, 545 South 4th Street, Hot Springs, SD 57747 (605) 745-4665 

 Sally Sherman Abrams
Gerald Amiss
Margaret Kaiser Beach
Gene Biever
Ted Bonde
Dolores Wilson Bourcz
Art Bruce Jr
Doug Chambers
Nola Dolan Dyer
LaValle Dulin
Dorothy Robertson Fees
Merton Finch
Vince Flanagan
Don Fox
Howard French
Echo Gardner
Larry Gorsuch
Ainsworth Hagen
Ben Hanson
Betty Young Heinrich
Phyllis Spalding Hike
Aletha Welch Hill
Bernard Hill
Helen Wickard Hinek
Loren Renz Jaqua
Patti Coyle Johnson
Sonny Kaiser, Wife Carol
Lola Trent Kirchhevel
Lloyd Kjorness
Barbara Hageman Landers
Frank McClure
Vera Karge Morgan
Robert Moss
James Nehren
Doris Rumsey Neilson
Marty Nelson
Mary Graham Pederson
Leroy Perreault
Herb Peters
Wayne Peterson
Ramona Kaiser Pratt
Donna Jo Gervasi Rankin
Phyllis Mertz Renz
Bill Rodecap
Edith Osmotherly Romey
Joyce Renz Scherbarth
Lola Allen Schreiber
Janice Weisenburger Sitch
James Starr
Virgina Carey Teece
Marlene Anderson Tobias
Dick Tobias
Charles Twomey
Delores Wilson Wendorf
Daryle Gillis Willmott
Joan Flnsley Zacher

DECEASED

Joyce Bowker
Bob Duerson (1960)
Barbara Manke Dutto (2003)
Dale Emery (1993)
Marvin Graf (1951)
John Hannan (2006)
Connie Humphreys
Nancy Smith Malone
Donna Marty
Bob Nygaard (2009)
Leslie Phifer
Fred Shores
William Sigafoos (2002)
Ted Smebakken (2015)
Jackie Pierce Spitzer (2006)






back left: Orval Elliott, K Walker and Sonny Salles
front left: Peggy (Doling) Tsunemori-DeWitt, Elizabeth Peterson and Donna (French) Cornay

CLASS OF 1952

CLASS COORDINATOR: Donna Cornay French, 900 North 90th Street, Omaha, NE 68114  cell: 605-890-5534

 Mr. and Mrs Ferling Baker, (Classmate: Natalie Jensen)
Mr. and Mrs John Bernard, (Classmate: Artis Simonson)
Mr. and Mrs. Dean Biever, (Wife: Elaine)
Mary Larson Bledsoe
Jean A. Goodwin Bottjer
Mr. and Mrs Art Bruce (Classmate: Mary Helen Williams)
Mr. and Mrs Jerry Bruce (Wife: Delores)
Anna Salles Brunner
Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Conger, (Classmate: Ruth Holback)
Donna French Cornay
Mr. and Mrs Dennis Dyvig, (Classmate Doris Pazie)
Mr. Orval (Jr) Elliott
Mr. and Mrs Charles Flyte, Wife: Joann
Mr. and Mrs Gilbert Roland Gervasi, Wife: Marge
Mr. and Mrs Frank Granberg, AKA: Francis, Wife: Mary
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Harter, (Classmate: Lois O'Bryan)
Mr and Mrs Harlan Hartman, Wife: Marie
Mr. and Mrs. Derryl Hauptman, Wife: Lila
Doris March Hayutin
Marlene Sieg Hitchock
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald (Bud) Jenniges, (Wife and Classmate: Donna Gillis)
Mr. and Mrs. John Wesley Kelly, Wife: Julia
Joann (Bingham)Koch
 Frieda Knueppel Ladely
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Moss, (Classmate: Theona Larvie)
James F. (Jim) Nehren
Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd O'Brien, Wife: Joyce
Arlys Shrank Oesterling
Lois Ann Pearson, (Classmate: Lois A. Rose)
Mr. and Mrs Wayne Peterson, (Classmate: Elizabeth Peterson)
Joann Bingham Phifer, (Classmate: Joann Bingham)
Daryle Roth
Mr. and Mrs Carl (Sonny) Salles, Wife: Violet
Mr. and Mrs. George Sigafoos, Wife: Judy
Mrs. Esther Springman, (Classmate: Esther Maretich)
Evelyn Hamelstrom Staatz
Peggy Doling Tsunemori DeWitt
Mr. and Mrs. K Walker, Wife: Lena
Shirley Manke Webster
Mr. and Mrs Elwood Weitzel, (Classmate: Doris Harmon)
Irene Wetstine, (Classmate: Irene Shook)
Robert Russell (Bob) Wille
Tom Wilson Wife: Verla Starr

' 52 DECEASED CLASSMATES

Ardis Dickerson Phelps (Husband-Sid) (1998)
Bob Duerson (1960)
George Leach (Wife Doris Harmon)
Henry Marty
Charles Mertz (1989)
Joseph Wayne Miller (1995)
Leslie Tripp (1996)
Donald Nelson (1996)
Leslie Phifer - Wife Joann Bingham
Gail Powers
Bob Southard (1997)
Roy Williams (1992)
Lorry Lou Hadden Millett (1999)
Lawson Waters (2001)
Ted McClure (wife:Beverly Weise) (2001)
Leo Willmott (Wife: Daryle Gillis) (2002)
Frances Wickard Wohl (2002)
Ralph Landers (2003)
Robert E. (Bob) Nehren (2004)
Marvel Romey Byrnes (2005)
Bill Eibert (2006)
Edith Flanagan Wilcox (2009)
Alfred Martin (2009)
Ray Kosbau (2009)
Ted Boekhout
Harold Renz (2010)







Back Row: Orris Peterson, Bob Gilmore, Leonard Benson, Leland Bristol, Bob Georgeson, Philip Schmid.
Front Row: Paul Walker, Nancy Frary Donavon, Coral Kromer Goesch. Leanna Krutsch Anderson, and Bill Waxler.

CLASS OF 1953

CLASS COORDINATOR: Leland Bristol,  13118 LaVon Ct., Hot Springs, SD 57747 

 Howard Barrett
Leonard Benson
Peggy Bertsch Fink
Minnie Boeken Erickson
Charles Boettcher
Leland Bristol
Peggy Jane Centerwall Randle
Ethel Cronk Litwiler
Peggy Crosier Ketler
Pat Dukelow Martinez
Janet Evans Porter
Nancy Frary Donovan
Bob Fleshman
Ruth Franklin Stewart
Leana Krutsch Anderson
Bob Georgeson
Bob Gilmore
Lila Gorsuch Mohler
Lois Gowan Klingsporn
Bonnie Jo Hoy Cohee
Frieda Stevens Hansen
Cleo Hartman
Pat Helmer
Marvin Karge
Edward Kienitz
Elaine Kienitz Roll
Coralene Kromer
Donald Kuntz
Donald LeLaCheur
Eugene Lewis
Lois Kosbau Lewis
Ed Lufkin M.D.
Lorraine Maciejewski Larive
Norma Mann
John David Mckie
Dale Mikolash,
Keith Nelson (Nelly)
Jim Ogg
Richard Pearson M.D.
Louis Pearson
Orris Peterson
Wayne Pfleger
Leo Rademacher
Dixie Sautter Cunningham
Mary Shook Derrick
Betty Sexton Rowe
Joann Schliep Woodruff
Phillip Schmid M.D.
Bev Schwartz Gallegos
Sharon Smebakken Jenkins
Don Smith
John Smith
Rev. Joseph Kincaid Smith
Joseph Spencer
Corale Steele Goesch
Jean Varick Gronowick
Jane Varick Serry
Paul Walker
Bill Waxler
Tomasetta Wilson Kuhl

DECEASED MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF '53

Jimmie Alfson (1982)
Don Bonen (2010)
Janiece Evans Johnson (1998)
Allan Hill (2002)
Carol Hummel Smith (2009)
Leone Jenniges Bosch (1994)
Richard Lind (2000)
Nathaniel Lufkin (1968)
Lois Means Cuddie (2003)
Jack Nygaard (1974)
Joyce Ophiem Travis
Gene Petrusse (1998)
Patty Weisenburger (1950)

Comments