Classes 1950-1953

Back row: Oris Peterson, Jean (Kienitz) Cope, Donna Lu (Biever) Richardson, Harry Richardson

Clay Smebakken, Paul Larvie

Middle Row: Beverly (Lilyard) Flyte, Jeanette (Moss) Morris, Herberta (Judd) Gossel, Ruth (Buser) Pettit,

Calla (Donegon) Hanson, Betty Lou (McCray) Anderson, Mary Louise (Cobb) Birdsall, Robert Waugh

Front Row: John Flyte, Harold Gallagher, Jeanie (Stokes) Hyde, Charlene (Larvie) Parish, Edith (Peters) Fisher

CLASS OF 1950

CLASS COORDINATOR: Jean Kientiz Cope Craft, Peaceful Pines Apt 308, 1770 Table Rd, Rapid City, SD 57701 PH:605 745-7515

Carol (Benson) Kryger

Donna Lu (Biever) Richardson

Hattie Lou (Branaman) Duncan

Bonnie (Brown) Geary

Ruth (Buser) Pettit

Dean Chase

Mary Louise (Cobb) Birdsall

Earline (Cockerham) Aaberg

Franklyn Craft

Nancy (Davison) Jensen

Patsy (Doling) Trautmann

Calla (Donegon) Hanson

Pat (Donelson) Sparks

Kenneth Evans

John Flyte

Harold Gallagher

Dorothy (Hamelstrom) Collingwood

Mary Nell (Hall) Rose

Herberta (Judd) Gossel

Jean Kientiz Cope

Dr. Paul Larive

Beverly (Lilyard) Flyte

Mary Lou (Mclaughlin) Mcgoldrick

Betty Lou (Mccray) Anderson

Leona (Means) Davis

Jeanette (Moss) Morris

Cora (Otto) Dawes

Edith (Peters) Fisher

Bob Reusaat

Harry Richardson

Donna (Seaton) Sager

Maxine (Shook) Taggart

Clay Smebakken

Jeanie (Stokes) Hyde

Merl Thompson

Robert Waugh

Class Contact List

DECEASED:

Bob Christensen (1995)

Margaret (Cook) Jensen (1993)

Cora Otto Dawes Mulen (2003)

Elgin Dickinson (1952)

Lyle Fugier (1985)

Don Graf (1975)

Jack Ickes (1995)

Ted Kaiser (1953)

Beverly (Larsen) Rust (1987)

Duane March (1985)

Mary Maretich Holbach (2007)

Bobby Munick (1971)

Margaret (Nehren) Landers (2012)

Olen Opheim (1998)

June (Perreault) Young (1995)

Merilyn (Perreault) Hickock (2011)

Savel (Bud) Chaldy (2007)

Mildred (Romey) Marshall (2009)

Harold Walker (2005)

Darlene (Woodcock) Trent (1999)

CLASS OF 1951

CLASS COORDINATOR: Daryl Gillis Wilmott, 545 South 4th Street, Hot Springs, SD 57747 (605) 745-4665

Sally Sherman Abrams

Gerald Amiss

Margaret Kaiser Beach

Gene Biever

Ted Bonde

Dolores Wilson Bourcz

Art Bruce Jr

Doug Chambers

Nola Dolan Dyer

LaValle Dulin

Dorothy Robertson Fees

Merton Finch

Vince Flanagan

Don Fox

Howard French

Echo Gardner

Larry Gorsuch

Ainsworth Hagen

Ben Hanson

Betty Young Heinrich

Phyllis Spalding Hike

Aletha Welch Hill

Bernard Hill

Helen Wickard Hinek

Loren Renz Jaqua

Patti Coyle Johnson

Lola Trent Kirchhevel

Lloyd Kjorness

Barbara Hageman Landers

Frank McClure

Vera Karge Morgan

Robert Moss

James Nehren

Doris Rumsey Neilson

Mary Graham Pederson

Leroy Perreault

Herb Peters

Wayne Peterson

Ramona Kaiser Pratt

Donna Jo Gervasi Rankin

Phyllis Mertz Renz

Bill Rodecap

Edith Osmotherly Romey

Joyce Renz Scherbarth

Lola Allen Schreiber

Janice Weisenburger Sitch

James Starr

Virgina Carey Teece

Marlene Anderson Tobias

Dick Tobias

Charles Twomey

Delores Wilson Wendorf

Daryle Gillis Willmott

Joan Flnsley Zacher

Class Contact List

DECEASED

Joyce Bowker

Bob Duerson (1960)

Barbara Manke Dutto (2003)

Dale Emery (1993)

Marvin Graf (1951)

John Hannan (2006)

Connie Humphreys

Albin (Sonny) Kaiser (2019)

Nancy Smith Malone

Donna Marty

Marty Nelson (2020)

Bob Nygaard (2009)

Leslie Phifer

Fred Shores

William Sigafoos (2002)

Ted Smebakken (2015)

Jackie Pierce Spitzer (2006)

back left: Orval Elliott, K Walker and Sonny Salles

front left: Peggy (Doling) Tsunemori-DeWitt, Elizabeth Peterson and Donna (French) Cornay

CLASS OF 1952

CLASS COORDINATOR: Donna Cornay French, 900 North 90th Street, Omaha, NE 68114 cell: 605-890-5534

Mr. and Mrs Ferling Baker, (Classmate: Natalie Jensen)

Mr. and Mrs John Bernard, (Classmate: Artis Simonson)

Mr. and Mrs. Dean Biever, (Wife: Elaine)

Mary Larson Bledsoe

Jean A. Goodwin Bottjer

Mr. and Mrs Art Bruce (Classmate: Mary Helen Williams)

Mr. and Mrs Jerry Bruce (Wife: Delores)

Anna Salles Brunner

Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Conger, (Classmate: Ruth Holback)

Donna French Cornay

Mr. and Mrs Dennis Dyvig, (Classmate Doris Pazie)

Mr. Orval (Jr) Elliott

Mr. and Mrs Charles Flyte, Wife: Joann

Mr. and Mrs Gilbert Roland Gervasi, Wife: Marge

Mr. and Mrs Frank Granberg, AKA: Francis, Wife: Mary

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Harter, (Classmate: Lois O'Bryan)

Mr and Mrs Harlan Hartman, Wife: Marie

Mr. and Mrs. Derryl Hauptman, Wife: Lila

Doris March Hayutin

Marlene Sieg Hitchock

Mr. and Mrs. Gerald (Bud) Jenniges, (Wife and Classmate: Donna Gillis)

Mr. and Mrs. John Wesley Kelly, Wife: Julia

Joann (Bingham)Koch

Frieda Knueppel Ladely

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Moss, (Classmate: Theona Larvie)

James F. (Jim) Nehren

Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd O'Brien, Wife: Joyce

Arlys Shrank Oesterling

Lois Ann Pearson, (Classmate: Lois A. Rose)

Mr. and Mrs Wayne Peterson, (Classmate: Elizabeth Peterson)

Joann Bingham Phifer, (Classmate: Joann Bingham)

Daryle Roth

Mr. and Mrs Carl (Sonny) Salles, Wife: Violet

Mr. and Mrs. George Sigafoos, Wife: Judy

Mrs. Esther Springman, (Classmate: Esther Maretich)

Evelyn Hamelstrom Staatz

Peggy Doling Tsunemori DeWitt

Mr. and Mrs. K Walker, Wife: Lena

Shirley Manke Webster

Mr. and Mrs Elwood Weitzel, (Classmate: Doris Harmon)

Irene Wetstine, (Classmate: Irene Shook)

Robert Russell (Bob) Wille

Tom Wilson Wife: Verla Starr

Class Contact List

' 52 DECEASED CLASSMATES

Ardis Dickerson Phelps (1998)

Bob Duerson (1960)

George Leach

Henry Marty

Charles Mertz (1989)

Joseph Wayne Miller (1995)

Leslie Tripp (1996)

Donald Nelson (1996)



Leslie Phifer

Gail Powers

Bob Southard (1997)

Roy Williams (1992)

Lorry Lou Hadden Millett (1999)

Lawson Waters (2001)

Ted McClure (2001)

Leo Willmott (2002)

Frances Wickard Wohl (2002)


Ralph Landers (2003)

Robert E. (Bob) Nehren (2004)

Marvel Romey Byrnes (2005)

Bill Eibert (2006)

Edith Flanagan Wilcox (2009)

Alfred Martin (2009)

Ray Kosbau (2009)

Ted Boekhout

Harold Renz (2010)

Back Row: Orris Peterson, Bob Gilmore, Leonard Benson, Leland Bristol, Bob Georgeson, Philip Schmid.

Front Row: Paul Walker, Nancy Frary Donavon, Coral Kromer Goesch. Leanna Krutsch Anderson, and Bill Waxler.

CLASS OF 1953

CLASS COORDINATOR: Leland Bristol, 13118 LaVon Ct., Hot Springs, SD 57747

Howard Barrett

Leonard Benson

Peggy Bertsch Fink

Minnie Boeken Erickson

Charles Boettcher

Peggy Jane Centerwall Randle

Ethel Cronk Litwiler

Peggy Crosier Ketler

Pat Dukelow Martinez

Janet Evans Porter

Bob Fleshman

Ruth Franklin Stewart

Leana Krutsch Anderson

Bob Gilmore

Lila Gorsuch Mohler

Lois Gowan Klingsporn

Bonnie Jo Hoy Cohee

Frieda Stevens Hansen

Cleo Hartman

Pat Helmer

Marvin Karge

Edward Kienitz

Elaine Kienitz Roll

Coralene Kromer

Donald Kuntz

Donald LeLaCheur

Lois Kosbau Lewis

Norma Mann

John David Mckie

Dale Mikolash,

Keith Nelson (Nelly)

Jim Ogg

Richard Pearson M.D.

Louis Pearson

Orris Peterson

Wayne Pfleger

Leo Rademacher

Dixie Sautter Cunningham

Mary Shook Derrick

Betty Sexton Rowe

Joann Schliep Woodruff

Bev Schwartz Gallegos

Sharon Smebakken Jenkins

Don Smith

John Smith

Rev. Joseph Kincaid Smith

Joseph Spencer

Corale Steele Goesch

Jean Varick Gronowick

Jane Varick Serry

Paul Walker

Tomasetta Wilson Kuhl

Class Contact List

DECEASED MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF '53

Jimmie Alfson (1982)

Don Bonen (2010)

Leland Bristol (2022)

Janiece Evans Johnson (1998)

Nancy Frary Donovan (2022)

Allan Hill (2002)

Carol Hummel Smith (2009)

Bob Georgeson (2022)

Leone Jenniges Bosch (1994)


Eugene Lewis (2022)

Richard Lind (2000)

Ed Lufkin M.D. (2022)

Nathaniel Lufkin (1968)

Lorraine Maciejewski Larive (2022)

Lois Means Cuddie (2003)

Jack Nygaard (1974)

Joyce Ophiem Travis

Gene Petrusse (1998)

Phillip Schmid M.D. (2022)

Bill Waxler (2020)

Patty Weisenburger (1950)