Classes 1960-1963

Back row: John Hartman, West Twomey, Charlie Bahr, Karolyn Biever Fairbanks, Bub Reider, Ted Romey

Next: Pat Reder Meyer, Alice Wilson Bennett, Cora Darling Fugier, Dick Dodd, Gretchen Killinger Jacobson, Helen Stoddard Heimbuck, Darlene Whitehead Reider,

Next: Glenna Thompson Pattison, DeLila Strickland Thorp, Les Phipps, Lucille Olson Birkholtz, Wanda Peters Aaberg, Elaine Gilles Wilson, Donna Finch Leonard, Wayne Makeeff,

Front: Beverly Lewis Jensen, Janice Nyberg Wilson, Duane Smith, Neal Osman, Don O'Malley, Butch Kruse.

CLASS OF 1960

Class Coordinator: Lucille Birkholtz LMBirk@itctel.com or Wanda Aaberg waaberg@gwtc.net

Alyce (Wilson) Bennett, & Garry Rassmussen

Betty (Knueppel) McDaniel

Beverly (Lewis) Jensen

Bill Hinek

Bill Hirs

Bill Lindgren

Bill Wilson

Bub & Darlene (Whitehead) Reider

Bruce Smebakken

Carl Walker, (Cockerham)

Carol (Briggs) Wilson

Clarence Halls

Connie (Katt) Kraus

Cora Darling Fugier

Dr. David Gale

DeLila (Strickland) Thorp

Deloris (Davis) Hagman

Dick Dodd


Don O'Malley

Doneen (Humphrey) Graham

Donna (Finch) Leonard

Dr. Duane Smith

Elaine (Gilles) Wilson

Eugene Bingham

Glenna (Thompson) Pattison

Gloria (Starr) Parker

Gretchen (Killinger) Jacobson

Harold 'Butch' Kruse

Helen (Stoddard) Heimbuck

James Johnston

Janice (Nyberg) Wilson

Jerry Calkins

Jim Lewis

Joanne (Flanagan) Middleton

John Davis

John Hartman

Karolyn (Biever) Fairbanks

Lawrence Nygaard

Les Phipps

Lucille (Olson) Birkholtz

Neal Osman

Pat ( McCune) McCune

Patricia (Reder) Meyer

Rachel (Spaulding) Peterson

Ray Hrachovec

Richard Schepler

Rod Millar

Sally (Brimmer) Seward

Ted Romey

Tom Smith

Val Jenniges

(Val) Stutzman

Virginia (Neimann) Bartlett

Wanda (Peters) Aaberg

Wayne Makeeff

Wayne Nyberg

Wayne Rumsey

West Twomey

Zane Dickinson

Class Contact List

DECEASED CLASSMATES

Charlie Bahr (2017)

Eugene Bogner (2008)

Lloyd Duncan (1978)

Mary Kay (Frazier) Minard (2003)

Bob Girton (2015)

Sharon (Halls) Arseneault (2007)

Karen (Keasling) West (1996)

Frank LeLaCheur (2011)


Ray Merwin (2007)

Bonnie (Miller) Wasserburger (2006)

Sandra (Pierce) Merrill (2010)

Ronald Schroeder (1976)

Frank Schroth (2022)

Dwight Sholl (2007)

Sam Shuttlesworth (2004)

Ed Stutzman (2009)

Back row: Donald Hansen, Gale Davis, Bill Slater, Jack O'Malley, Tom Woodden

Middle Row: Ethel Peters Fleming, Georgia Bowker Blatchford, Lana Wasserburger Mowry, Gary Brandt, Ray Woodsend, Deanna Kaiser Bauman,

Front Row: Helen Muhm Spitzer, Luanne Englebert French, Deanna Ferguson Reaser, Wanda Johnstone Wilson, Doris Gilles Curtis, Marilyn Gorsuch Summerford

CLASS OF 1961

CLASS COORDINATOR: Deanne Ferguson Reaser, 27828 Forrest Rd., Hot Springs, SD 57747 (605) 745-5808 reaserranch@hotmail.com

Bob Atwood

Martha Millett Bennett

Jerry Benzel

Kathy Hart Biesheuvel

Georgia Bowker Blatchford

Gary Brandt

Gail Strom Burgess

Hugh Crowell

Doris Gilles Curtis

Gail Davis

Jacqueline "Jaci" Ferron Left Hand Bull-Delahunt

Mike Doleman

Elbert Donnel

Bill Dukelow

Karen Thompson Duncan

Ethel Faye Peters Fleming

Luanne Englebert French

Joyce Peck Hand

Raymond Hanson

Frances Robison Herman

Steve Hoy

Ronald Hulbert

Carl Huxford

Mary Dantzler Kirk

Patricia Emery Kehoe

Dennis L Larive

Patsy Stanley Lee

Melvin Lulf

Mike McCune

Vaughn Meyer

Dale Mollman

Lana Wasserburger Mowry

Bill and Carol McCollam

Gordon Muhm

Judy Muhm

Don O'Connor

Jack O'Malley

Carlos Persson

Mary Lou Weisser Radtke

Deanne Ferguson Reaser

Gary "Butch" Reder

J.T. Richer

Morris Russell

Ruth Duncan Samulson

Loretta Lewis Schroth

Ronald Sharp, Wife LindaRaymond Sholl

Bill Slater

Susan Wilson Spates

Helen Muhm Spitzer

Ella Marie Briggs Sutherland

Doris Brill Thomas

Roy Thorp

Vic Varick

Robert Wadleigh

Thomas Woodden

Tim Woodden

Ray "Woody" Woodsend

Wanda Johnstone Wilson

Class Contact List

Deceased from Class of 1961

Dean Bailey

Mary Coates Reder

David Dite

Dean Fish

Marilyn K. Gorsuch Summerford (2018)

Gary Halls

Donald Hanson

Janet Hilgenberg Mahlman

Kay Hill


Walter Judd

Deanna L Kaiser Bauman

Ann Neubauer VanHouser

Rod Newberg

Mary Peters

Mike Skinner

Al Speact

Don Strickland

Bob (Lucky) Wortham

Ken Zelenka

Bottom Row: Evelyn Dodd, George Dallen, Betty Peters, Carol Lorenz, Rose Merwin

Row 2: Edith Fisher, Mary Anna Kennedy Bails, Kathy Hagen, Erwin Heimbuck, Joyce Brownson McClanahan, Gail Peterson Morford

Row 3: Chris Cranston, Tuffy (Glen) Sheets, Verel Benson, Jim Kaiser, Kenny Halls, Duffy (George) Kruse, Mel Nygard

CLASS OF 1962

CLASS COORDINATOR: Erwin Heimbuck, 6608 N. 82nd PL, Scottsdale, AZ 85250, E-mail: erv@heimbuck.com

Robert Brill, Wife Nora

Dr. Verel Benson, Wife: Carol

Joyce Brownson McClanahan, Husband: Marc

Norma Burg King, Husband: Dean

Penny Carr Morris

Alicia Clements Moe

Chris Cranston

Evelyn Dodd Adam

Art Donnell

Edith Fisher King

Mary Flanagan Cook

Norma Jeitz Fleharty

John Francis

Alice Gale Churchill

Rose Gordon

Katherine Hagen Parks

Kenneth Halls

Erwin Heimbuck

Donna Henry Lopez

Helen Hiller Wolfe, Husband Rich Auen

Roderick Hinek

Robert Jackson, Wife: Rose McFarland

Scott Johnson

Duane Kaiser

Jim Kaiser

William 'Bill' Kaplan

Carol Katt

James Keinitz, Wife: Robin

Karen Keisner Jefferies, Husband: Rick

Mary Anna Kennedy Bail Husband: Joe

Karen Krein Strong

George 'Duff' Kruse, Wife Karren

Sandra Little Woodward

Carol Lorenz Curns, Husband Butch

Tom Marty

Rose Merwin Medich

Julia Muhm McCoy

Garry Paton

Betty Peters Crippen

Gail Peterson Morford, Husband Marvin

Kenneth Pitts

Kay Pudwill Bauer

Noel L. Pudwill

Ray Ruble

Judy Schnute Ittzes

M. Lisa (Schroth) Perry, Husband: Herman

Glen Sheets, Wife: Pat

Alvin Shelbourn

Catherine Strickland Ireland

Clifton Strickland

Robin Turner Kienitz

Linda Warner Frost

Llana Warner Yetsko

Ardith Wiese Burgess

John Wilson

Joyce Wilson Matthews, Husband: Noel

Jerry Winkler

Donna Wortham March

Jim Zastrow

Class Contact List

DECEASED CLASSMATES

Marlene Adams Wolf (1995)

Starla Butler (1969)

Judy Cockerham Mccaslin (2006)

Norma Dawson Septka (2002)

Melva (Dolly) Dickinson Morgan (1995)

Kitty English Hinek (2019)

David Jenniges (2005)




Joe Killinger (1994)

Joyce Lelacheur Lorenz (1996)

Steven Lorenz (2005)

Frank Losea

Dick Miller (1973)

Larry Mueller (2007)

Melvin Nygaard (2019)

Bonnie Robertson Atwood (2003)

Back Row L to R: Jerry Kocer, Mike Finch, Ed Keller, Don Semingsen, Ron Leonard, Gary Stutzman, Marvin Colson

Middle Row L to R: Sharon Crawford King, Diana Slater, Deaver, Mary O'Malley Williams, Mildred Merwin Jahrig, Gloria Easterby Aspinall, Irene Judd Hanson, Marlene Roth Finch, Betty Ferguson Woodden, Carol Francis Stutzman

Front Row L to R: John Miller, Kay Wilkinson Crawford, Mary Jane Dallen Johnson, Nancy Merwin Snow, Kay Merrill, Connie Denton Benson, Gary Rossknecht

CLASS OF 1963

CLASS COORDINATOR: Connie Denton Benson, 438 North 17th Street, Hot Springs, SD 57747 (605) 745-5296, E-mail:benson@gwtc.net

Anita Aguilar Wasserburger

Jim Ballard

Lorenzo Bettelyoun

Mary Jean Briggs Conlon

Jim Coleman

Tim Cook

Sharon Crawford King

Mary Jane (Dallen) Johnson

Connie Denton Benson

Jaci Dite

Deanna Dodd Green

Connie Duncan Colbath

Jacquie Edwards Pinnt

Edna Englebert Hedrick

Betty Ferguson Woodden

Michael Finch

Carol Francis Stutzman

Ron Geraets

Jim Gervasi

Linda Girton Pence

Earline Gramberg Beckhoff

Elizabeth Hagen Munn

Judy Halverson

Eva Ittzes Scheiber

Elaine Jackson Pinnt

Irene Judd Hanson

Edward Keller

Jerry Kocer

Kay Kommes Fleck

Mark L. Konantz

Betty Lewis Hrachovec

Mary Makeef

Mildred Merwin Jahrig

Nancy Merwin Snow

Judy Meyer Ripke

Gordon Mueller

Mary Ann Mullin Spencer

Mary O'Malley Williams

Barbara Peterson Holt

Julie Reider Waxler

Beverly Renstrom Odell

Gary Rossknecht

Marlene Roth Finch

Diana Slater Deaver

Floyd Staatz

Sharon (Starr, Miller) Hibbs

Claudia Strom Erickson

Gary Stutzman

Donna Tillotson Bly

Kay Ward Tiff

Fred Waxler

Connie Weisser Newberg

Gary Wendt

Kay Wilkinson Crawford

Class Contact List

DECEASED CLASSMATES

Julianne Davis Beck (2015)

Marvin Colson (2021)

Susan Christensen Harris (2017)

Susan Davis Malenke (2019)

John Edward Dallen (2012)

Gloria Esterby Aspinall (2011)

Jim Getz (2007)

Morris Johnson (2018)

Ronald Leonard (2016)


Previous: Class Rosters 1957-1959

Next: Class Rosters 1964-1966



John Miller (2019)

Wayne Mollman (2005)

Ralph Newberg (2006)

Carl Peterson (1973)

Tom Ripke (2021)

Don Semingsen (2020)

Sharon Wiese Warner (2019)

Doug Wolvington (2017)